Thank You Volunteers

Our club runs with volunteer help.  Please share your expertise with us.

2019 Executive

Officers:
President: Mark Tamblyn at mtamblyn@pacificcoast.net | 604-970-4041
Vice President: Pat Meyer
Treasurer: Don Jeffery
Secretary: Angela Sielmann

Director 1- Sheila Ducholke
Director 2- Janice Manders
Director 3- Kim Coleman

Appointed positions

Committee Chairs (report to President)

  1. Membership: Sheila Ducholke
  2. Operations: Terry Iceton
  3. Fundraising: Don Jeffery and Kim Coleman
  4. Programming: Mark Tamblyn
    1. Website:  Dianne Hill & Deb Wagar
    2. Data Analysis:  Pat Lawrence
    3. Court Hosts: Linda and Daryl Chadwell & Wendy and John Wurflinger
    4. Skill development: Mark Tamblyn
      • Beginner lessons: Kim Coleman
      • Youth Development - Gord Barnes
    5. Social:  Sheila Ducholke
    6. Sanctioned PB Tournaments: - Pat Meyer
    7. Referees: Kim Coleman
    8. Ratings:  Janice Manders
    9. Pickleball Machine: Dave Lopushinsky
    10. Level Activities:  (captain's duties)
      1. Monday night 4.5 Mixed RR - Janice Manders
      2. Monday night 3.0-3.5 Mixed RR - Gail and Don Jeffery
      3. Monday morning 3.5+/4.0 Mixed Shootout - Mary Wu
      4. Tuesday night 4.0+ Mixed RR - Sheila Ducholke
      5. Tuesday morning Men's Day open - Terry Iceton
      6. Wednesday night Mixed Social Doubles 3.0+ - Janelle Nunn
      7. Wednesday morning 3.5-3.75 RR#1 - Joanne Sampson and Natalie Loewen
      8. Wednesday morning 3.5-3.75 RR#2 - Michael Peiffer
      9. Thursday morning 1.0-3.0 Ladies Day - Kim Coleman
      10. Thursday morning 3.5-4.0 Ladies Day - Kim Coleman
      11. Thursday night 4.0+ Competitive Team Play - Mark Tamblyn
      12. Friday morning Scramolympics - Pat Meyer
      13. Saturday morning 3.5+ Tournament Ladies - Janice Manders
      14. Saturday morning 3.0 Mixed RR - Pat Morris
  5. New Court Construction: Mark Tamblyn

Note:  job descriptions can be obtained in pdf form by clicking on the position.